Independent thinking. Informed defence.

CISO Times

Intelligence for the people behind the defence.

The CISO Decision Brief

Notification Readiness Checklist

Confirms portal access, authority contacts, delegated signatories and templates are ready before an incident.

Available soon

Format
Excel
Size
73 KB
Length
13 sheets
Version
1.0
Updated

What's inside

What changed

  1. 1.0

    Published.

Changes across this pack

Preview

The workbook's sheets as you will receive them, with its example rows and the values its formulas calculate. Highlighted [[text]] is for you to replace; rows marked EXAMPLE are for you to delete. Wide sheets scroll sideways. The cover, document control and changelog sheets are in the file.

Instructions

How to use this workbook

StepWhat to do
1When: at least every [[6]] months, and at once whenever an authority, a channel, a signatory or the applicability profile changes (RN-17).
2Who: the Head of Information Security owns this checklist ([[e.g. Head of Information Security or CISO]]). Each check has an owner, the person who keeps it true and holds its evidence. The Head of Information Security gathers the answers, completes the result and signs it off.
3Result: enter the date of this check and confirm the intervals under 'Your settings'. Every due date in the workbook counts from them.
4Authorities and Channels: fill one row for each authority in your applicability profile, and for the other notices P09 lists (customers under contract, the cyber insurer, the police). Checks RC-04 to RC-06 are judged against this sheet. Ring the out-of-hours number: a number on a website is not a tested contact.
5Signatories: one row for each person who may submit through each channel, a primary and a deputy at least. Test access by signing in to the portal, not by confirming that an account exists. Record the date of the test. Checks RC-07 and RC-08 are judged against this sheet.
6Checklist: for each check, look at the evidence and choose a status from the list: Ready, Partly ready, Not ready, Not applicable. Write where the evidence is, and a note for any status short of Ready. Name the owner and the date checked. The next check date calculates.
7Gap Actions: for every check that is Partly ready or Not ready, add an action with one owner and a due date. The Check column on the Checklist prompts until each gap has an action.
8Read the Result: the readiness result, the counts by area, and the Readiness measure (RNM-04). A blocking check that is Not ready makes the whole result Not ready: fix it before anything else, and re-check as soon as it is fixed.
9Sign off the result, and report the Readiness measure to executive management with the other headline measures every quarter (RN-18). Copy it into the Regulatory Notification Log's measures.
10Add checks of your own on the blank rows at the foot of the Checklist, for example a duty your national law adds. Give each an ID in the same form (RC-19 onwards) and an area from the list. They count in the result.
11To clear the EXAMPLE, delete the contents of the 'Row' column and of every yellow column on the Checklist, Authorities and Channels, Signatories and Gap Actions sheets. The checks stay. The EXAMPLE Checks sheet is reference: keep it or delete it.

Legend

Yellow cells are inputs. Everything else is calculated or fixed — do not overwrite formulas.

EXAMPLERows marked EXAMPLE in the first column show how a completed row looks. Delete them before approval.

RN-17: The Notification Readiness Checklist must be completed at least every [[6]] months and whenever an authority, channel, signatory or the profile changes. Each signatory's access to each channel is tested at least every [[12]] months, and every signatory has a deputy with access.

RN-08: Each report must be approved by the approver P09 names for its template, and submitted only by a notification signatory through the authority's channel. Where at least [[60]] minutes remain before the deadline, a second person checks it against the fact base first.

Status words. Ready: the evidence shows the check is met today. Partly ready: some of it is met, or met for some authorities or channels but not all. Not ready: it is not met, or there is no evidence. Not applicable: it cannot apply to you, with the reason in the note.

The result. Not ready: any blocking check is Not ready. Ready with gaps: no blocking check is Not ready, but at least one check is Partly ready, Not ready or not yet checked. Ready: every check is Ready or Not applicable.

Blocking checks: RC-01, RC-04, RC-07, RC-08, RC-09, RC-12. Without any one of them a report cannot be made on time, whatever else is in place. A blocking check that is Partly ready gives Ready with gaps, not Not ready: fix it next.

EXAMPLE: a wholesale distributor with about 900 staff, three warehouses and an online ordering service that takes 60% of its orders, an important entity under NIS2 in its Member State; not a financial entity, so DORA's reporting duties do not apply. It adopted this pack on 15 Sep 2026 and made its first check on 18 Sep 2026. RC-08 was Not ready: the deputy for the NIS2 portal had no account. The result was Not ready. The account was issued and tested on 24 Sep 2026, and the re-check on 25 Sep 2026 gave Ready with gaps: three checks are still Partly ready, each with an open action. The Checklist shows the state after the re-check; the EXAMPLE Checks sheet shows both.

National details are placeholders. The authority, its portal, address, numbers, language and forms come from [[national law transposing NIS2: title, number and date]] and the authority's own website. Confirm them with counsel and the authority before you rely on them.

Tailoring — small organisation: keep every blocking check. One person may own several checks, but every channel still needs a deputy with tested access (RN-17).

Tailoring — financial entity under DORA: RC-16 applies if a third party reports for you; tell the authority before the first notification (Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/302, Article 6). Record the authority's secure channel and the other secure means agreed with it for when the channel fails (Article 4). The initial notification can fall due 4 hours after classification, so the decider and a signatory must be reachable at any hour.

Tailoring — processor for other controllers: RC-15 applies. Record each controller's breach contact and the notice period its contract sets; RN-15 allows no more than [[24]] hours from awareness.

Tailoring — group of companies: each legal entity with its own duty needs its own row on the Authorities and Signatories sheets. One group team can do the work, but each entity's profile, signatories and access are checked for that entity.

This workbook is your own record. Keep it with the applicability profile and the log, and keep each signed-off copy.

Checklist

The 18 checks, by area. Yellow columns are yours; the next check date and the Check column calculate. A blocking check that is Not ready makes the result Not ready.

RowCheck IDAreaCheckBlockingRuleStatusEvidence, and where it is keptNote (for any status short of Ready)OwnerChecked onNext check dueCheck
EXAMPLERC-01ApplicabilityThe applicability profile is approved and was reviewed in the last 12 monthsYesRN-01ReadyApplicability profile approved by executive management on 15 Sep 2026, with the packHead of Information Security18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-02ApplicabilityThe NIS2 classification is confirmed in writing (P12) and the registration details held by the authority are currentNoP12 NR-02ReadyNIS2 scope assessment confirmed by the board on 21 May 2026 (P12, row ST-13); registration details [[checked on the national register on 18 Sep 2026]]Head of Information Security18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-03ApplicabilityAny shorter national clock or extra report is entered in the profileNoRN-01ReadyApplicability profile, national clocks: [[no shorter clock in national law, confirmed by counsel]]Legal18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-04Authorities and channelsEach authority in the profile is named, with its channel, address and telephone numberYesRN-01ReadyAuthorities and Channels sheet: the NIS2 and GDPR rowsIncident manager18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-05Authorities and channelsEach authority's out-of-hours contact is known and was checked in the last 12 monthsNoRN-17Partly readyAuthorities and Channels sheet: the out-of-hours columnThe supervisory authority's out-of-hours line is not published; asked in writing on 18 Sep, no reply yet.Data Protection Officer18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027Gap action open
EXAMPLERC-06Authorities and channelsLanguage and format each authority accepts are recorded, including any form it requiresNoRN-07ReadyAuthorities and Channels sheet: the language and form columnsIncident manager18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-07People and authorityEvery signatory is named in writing, with a deputy, for each channelYesRN-08ReadySignatories sheet: a primary and a deputy for each channel, named in the applicability profileHead of Information Security18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-08People and authorityEvery signatory and deputy has working access to each channel, tested in the last 12 months, with sign-in that does not depend on one person's deviceYesRN-17ReadySignatories sheet: every access tested on 18 Sep 2026; the NIS2 deputy's on 24 Sep 2026 (RA-01)The GDPR channel's deputy (Legal) has access; the NIS2 portal's deputy (Head of Information Security) had none. Account issued and tested on 24 Sep.Information Security Manager25 Sep 202625 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-09People and authorityThe decider and the template approvers each have a named deputy, reachable out of hoursYesRN-06ReadyIncident Response Plan (P09): deputies named for the executive incident lead and each template approver, with out-of-hours numbersHead of Information Security18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-10People and authorityLegal's out-of-hours contact is known, and Legal has agreed the review time limitNoRN-07Partly readyLegal's written agreement to the review time limit, working hours onlyLegal agreed the 60-minute review limit for working hours only; out-of-hours cover to be agreed with external counsel.Legal18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027Gap action open
EXAMPLERC-11Templates and factsThe NIS2 and personal data breach templates are current, with the entity's details already filled inNoRN-07ReadyNIS2 Early Warning, Notification & Final Report Templates and Personal Data Breach Notification Templates, with the entity's details filled inIncident manager18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-12Templates and factsThe fact base form and the log are set up and reachable during an outage of the main systemsYesRN-11ReadyFact base form and Regulatory Notification Log held [[on the out-of-band incident site]]; opened from a spare laptop on 18 Sep 2026Incident manager18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-13Templates and factsTemplates for notices to customers and individuals are approved in advance (P09 CT-04, CT-08)NoRN-14ReadyP09 templates CT-04 and CT-08, approved as P09 namesCommunications lead18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-14Suppliers and processorsContracts with suppliers that hold our data or run our services carry the incident notification clause, with notice within [[24]] hours (P06 CL-07)NoRN-15ReadySupplier contract register (P06): clause CL-07 in each contract with a supplier that holds our data or runs our servicesHead of Information Security18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-15Suppliers and processorsWhere we act as a processor, each controller's breach contact and contractual notice period is recordedNoRN-15Not applicableApplicability profile: GDPR roleNot a processor for any other controller (profile).Data Protection Officer18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-16Suppliers and processorsWhere a third party submits DORA reports for us, the contract and its access are in placeNoRN-16Not applicableApplicability profile: DORA rowDORA does not apply (profile).Head of Information Security18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK
EXAMPLERC-17Practice and recordsNotification decisions and a report were rehearsed in an exercise in the last 12 months (P10)NoRN-17Partly readyP10 exercise programme: the tabletop of 18 Mar 2026 held; the tabletop of 22 Oct 2026 plannedThe tabletop of 18 Mar 2026 did not rehearse a report. The tabletop of 22 Oct 2026 will include a NIS2 early warning inject.Head of Information Security18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027Gap action open
EXAMPLERC-18Practice and recordsThe log holds every decision and report since the last check, with referencesNoRN-09ReadyRegulatory Notification Log: 17 decisions and 4 submissions of Q3 2026, entered on adoptionIncident manager18 Sep 202618 Mar 2027OK

Result

Result and sign-off

The readiness result, the counts by area and the Readiness measure, worked out from the Checklist. Only 'Your settings' and the sign-off are yours; everything else calculates.

EXAMPLE: the example organisation's checklist after its re-check of 2026-09-25. Clear the EXAMPLE answers to use your own.

Your settings

SettingValueWhat it does
Date of this check25 Sep 2026Signatory tests, authority details and gap actions are judged as at this date. Type it; never a formula that changes it.
Readiness interval (months)6RN-17: the checklist is completed at least this often. Each check's next date counts from it.
Access test interval (months)12RN-17: each signatory's access to each channel is tested at least this often.
Look-back for contact details (months)12The checks' own look-back ("in the last 12 months"): authority details older than this are checked again.

Result

MeasureResultHow it is worked out
Readiness resultReady with gapsNot ready: a blocking check is Not ready. Ready with gaps: none is, but a check is short of Ready or not checked. Ready: every check is Ready or Not applicable.
Readiness (RNM-04): checks Ready13 of 16Ready checks, out of all checks less those Not applicable. Readiness checks Ready, out of those that apply, at the last check; and blocking checks not Ready.
Readiness (RNM-04): blocking checks not Ready0Target: Every blocking check Ready. Any blocking check Partly ready or Not ready counts.
Next full check due18 Mar 2027The earliest next check date on the Checklist: the interval after the oldest check.

Checks by area

AreaChecksBlockingReadyPartly readyNot readyNot applicableNot checkedBlocking not Ready
Applicability31300000
Authorities and channels31210000
People and authority43310000
Templates and facts31300000
Suppliers and processors30100200
Practice and records20110000
All areas1861330200

Checks without a Check ID are not counted. A check in an area not on the list is counted in no area: use the Area list.

Sign-off

RoleNameDateSignature or reference
Checked by (Head of Information Security)[[Name]][[YYYY-MM-DD]][[Reference]]
Result accepted by (Executive incident lead)[[Name]][[YYYY-MM-DD]][[Reference]]
Reported to (Executive management)[[Meeting]][[YYYY-MM-DD]][[Minute reference]]
Next check due[[Within 6 months, or at once on a change (RN-17)]][[YYYY-MM-DD]]

Authorities and Channels

Who receives each report, and how to reach them at any hour (RC-04 to RC-06). One row per authority in the applicability profile, then the other notices P09 lists. Placeholders are national details to confirm.

RowRegime or noticeApplies to usAuthority or recipientChannel or portalAddress (web or email)TelephoneOut of hoursLanguage acceptedForm requiredLast checkedNoteCheck
EXAMPLENIS2Yes[[national CSIRT, or the competent authority where notifications go to it]][[the national notification portal or address, from the national law or the CSIRT's website]][[web address of the portal, or the email address for reports]][[switchboard or incident line]][[the authority's 24-hour line]][[official language(s); whether English is accepted]][[the authority's form for the early warning, notification and final report, or none]]18 Sep 2026National clocks: [[no shorter clock in national law, confirmed by counsel]]OK
EXAMPLEDORANo———————18 Sep 2026Not a financial entity: DORA does not apply (applicability profile).Not applicable
EXAMPLEGDPRYes[[lead supervisory authority, or the supervisory authority of the Member State concerned]][[the authority's breach notification form or portal]][[web address of the portal, or the email address for reports]][[switchboard or incident line]]The supervisory authority's out-of-hours line is not published; asked in writing on 18 Sep, no reply yet.[[official language(s); whether English is accepted]][[the authority's breach notification form or portal]]18 Sep 2026OK
EXAMPLEContractYes[[customers with a notification clause]][[how the notice is given]][[address]][[telephone]][[out-of-hours line, or none]]——18 Sep 2026P09 RD-14: notice to customers under contract, [[as each contract requires]].OK
EXAMPLEInsuranceYes[[insurer or broker incident line]][[how the notice is given]][[address]][[telephone]][[out-of-hours line, or none]]——18 Sep 2026P09 RD-15: notice to the cyber insurer, [[as the policy requires, often within 48 hours]].OK
EXAMPLELaw enforcementYes[[national cybercrime reporting service]][[how the notice is given]][[address]][[telephone]][[out-of-hours line, or none]]——18 Sep 2026P09 RD-16: crime report, [[as soon as practical for suspected crime]].OK

Signatories

Who may submit through each channel (RN-08), and when each one's access was last tested (RN-17). A primary and a deputy for every channel; test by signing in.

RowChannelChannel or portalRoleSignatoryAccess tested onNext test dueTestChannel has a deputyNote
EXAMPLENIS2[[the national notification portal or address, from the national law or the CSIRT's website]]PrimaryInformation Security Manager18 Sep 202618 Sep 2027In dateYes
EXAMPLENIS2[[the national notification portal or address, from the national law or the CSIRT's website]]DeputyHead of Information Security24 Sep 202624 Sep 2027In dateYesNo account at the first check (18 Sep 2026). Issued and tested on 24 Sep 2026 (RA-01).
EXAMPLEGDPR[[the authority's breach notification form or portal]]PrimaryData Protection Officer18 Sep 202618 Sep 2027In dateYes
EXAMPLEGDPR[[the authority's breach notification form or portal]]DeputyLegal18 Sep 202618 Sep 2027In dateYes

Gap Actions

One action for each check short of Ready, with one owner and a due date. A blocking check's action comes first.

RowAction IDCheck IDCheck status nowActionOwnerDueStatusDone onCheck
EXAMPLERA-01RC-08ReadyIssue and test a NIS2 portal account for the Head of Information SecurityInformation Security Manager30 Sep 2026Done24 Sep 2026Closed
EXAMPLERA-02RC-05Partly readyObtain the supervisory authority's out-of-hours contact, or record that it has noneData Protection Officer16 Oct 2026OpenOpen, in time
EXAMPLERA-03RC-10Partly readyAgree out-of-hours review cover with external counselLegal31 Oct 2026OpenOpen, in time
EXAMPLERA-04RC-17Partly readyAdd a NIS2 early warning inject to the tabletop of 22 Oct 2026Head of Information Security22 Oct 2026OpenOpen, in time

EXAMPLE Checks

EXAMPLE: the first check and the re-check

The distributor's first check under the pack, on 18 Sep 2026, and its re-check a week later, on 25 Sep 2026, both by the Head of Information Security. Each result is worked out by the same rule as the Result sheet.

Check IDAreaCheckBlocking2026-09-182026-09-25Note
RC-01ApplicabilityThe applicability profile is approved and was reviewed in the last 12 monthsYesReadyReady
RC-02ApplicabilityThe NIS2 classification is confirmed in writing (P12) and the registration details held by the authority are currentNoReadyReady
RC-03ApplicabilityAny shorter national clock or extra report is entered in the profileNoReadyReady
RC-04Authorities and channelsEach authority in the profile is named, with its channel, address and telephone numberYesReadyReady
RC-05Authorities and channelsEach authority's out-of-hours contact is known and was checked in the last 12 monthsNoPartly readyPartly readyThe supervisory authority's out-of-hours line is not published; asked in writing on 18 Sep, no reply yet. Action RA-02, due 16 Oct 2026.
RC-06Authorities and channelsLanguage and format each authority accepts are recorded, including any form it requiresNoReadyReady
RC-07People and authorityEvery signatory is named in writing, with a deputy, for each channelYesReadyReady
RC-08People and authorityEvery signatory and deputy has working access to each channel, tested in the last 12 months, with sign-in that does not depend on one person's deviceYesNot readyReadyThe GDPR channel's deputy (Legal) has access; the NIS2 portal's deputy (Head of Information Security) had none. Account issued and tested on 24 Sep. Action RA-01, due 30 Sep 2026, done 24 Sep 2026.
RC-09People and authorityThe decider and the template approvers each have a named deputy, reachable out of hoursYesReadyReady
RC-10People and authorityLegal's out-of-hours contact is known, and Legal has agreed the review time limitNoPartly readyPartly readyLegal agreed the 60-minute review limit for working hours only; out-of-hours cover to be agreed with external counsel. Action RA-03, due 31 Oct 2026.
RC-11Templates and factsThe NIS2 and personal data breach templates are current, with the entity's details already filled inNoReadyReady
RC-12Templates and factsThe fact base form and the log are set up and reachable during an outage of the main systemsYesReadyReady
RC-13Templates and factsTemplates for notices to customers and individuals are approved in advance (P09 CT-04, CT-08)NoReadyReady
RC-14Suppliers and processorsContracts with suppliers that hold our data or run our services carry the incident notification clause, with notice within [[24]] hours (P06 CL-07)NoReadyReady
RC-15Suppliers and processorsWhere we act as a processor, each controller's breach contact and contractual notice period is recordedNoNot applicableNot applicableNot a processor for any other controller (profile).
RC-16Suppliers and processorsWhere a third party submits DORA reports for us, the contract and its access are in placeNoNot applicableNot applicableDORA does not apply (profile).
RC-17Practice and recordsNotification decisions and a report were rehearsed in an exercise in the last 12 months (P10)NoPartly readyPartly readyThe tabletop of 18 Mar 2026 did not rehearse a report. The tabletop of 22 Oct 2026 will include a NIS2 early warning inject. Action RA-04, due 22 Oct 2026.
RC-18Practice and recordsThe log holds every decision and report since the last check, with referencesNoReadyReady
Worked outFirst checkRe-check
Readiness resultNot readyReady with gaps
Ready1213
Partly ready33
Not ready10
Not applicable22
Blocking not Ready10

First check, 18 Sep 2026: Not ready. RC-08 is blocking and was Not ready: the GDPR channel's deputy (Legal) has access; the NIS2 portal's deputy (Head of Information Security) had none. Had a NIS2 early warning been due that day while the primary signatory was away, nobody else could have submitted it.

Fix: RA-01, "Issue and test a NIS2 portal account for the Head of Information Security", owned by the Information Security Manager, due 30 Sep 2026, done 24 Sep 2026.

Re-check, 25 Sep 2026: RC-08 Ready, so the result is Ready with gaps. RC-05, RC-10, RC-17 stay Partly ready, each with an open action on the Gap Actions sheet; RC-15 and RC-16 are Not applicable, with the reason recorded.

Next: the full checklist again by 18 Mar 2027, or sooner if an authority, channel, signatory or the profile changes (RN-17).

Lists

StatusYesNoAreaRegimeSignatoryRoleActionStatus
ReadyYesApplicabilityNIS2PrimaryOpen
Partly readyNoAuthorities and channelsGDPRDeputyIn progress
Not readyPeople and authorityDORADone
Not applicableTemplates and facts

Suppliers and processors

Practice and records

Definitions

Definitions

TermMeaning in this workbook
Applicability profileThe standing record, made before any incident, of which regimes can apply to us at all, in which role, and which authority each report goes to (RN-01).
RegimeA body of law that sets its own reporting duty: NIS2, DORA or the GDPR. Contracts, insurance policies and crime reporting add duties of their own, which P09 lists beside them.
AwarenessThe moment the reporting clocks start: the time the incident is declared, as recorded in the case log, unless the record shows we had reasonable certainty earlier, in which case the earlier time.
Notification signatoryA person named in advance with the authority to submit reports in the organisation's name, and with working access to the channel each regime uses (RN-08).
SubmissionSending a report through the authority's channel, by a signatory who holds access to it, and recording the time, the channel and any reference the authority returns (RN-08, RN-09).
Authority's referenceThe case or reference number the authority returns for a report. Every later report for the same incident quotes it.
Lead supervisory authorityUnder the GDPR, the supervisory authority of the controller's main establishment, which receives the notification where processing crosses borders inside the EU. Otherwise the authority of the Member State concerned.
Fact baseThe one record of the incident's facts that every report is drafted from, so reports to different authorities agree (RN-11).
Computer security incident response team (CSIRT)The national team that receives NIS2 incident reports where the Member State has said so; otherwise the competent authority receives them. Named in your applicability profile: [[national CSIRT, or the competent authority where notifications go to it]].
Readiness checkOne of the checks RC-01 to RC-18: something that must be true before an incident for a report to be made on time. Each names the rule it rests on.
Blocking checkA check without which a report cannot be made on time: RC-01, RC-04, RC-07, RC-08, RC-09, RC-12. A blocking check that is Not ready makes the result Not ready.
ReadyThe evidence shows the check is met today, for every authority and channel it covers.
Partly readySome of the check is met, or it is met for some authorities or channels but not all. It needs a gap action.
Not readyThe check is not met, or there is no evidence that it is. It needs a gap action; if the check is blocking, fix it first.
Not applicableThe check cannot apply to you, for example DORA reporting for an organisation that is not a financial entity. Give the reason.
Result: Not readyAt least one blocking check is Not ready.
Result: Ready with gapsNo blocking check is Not ready, but at least one check is Partly ready, Not ready or not yet checked.
Result: ReadyEvery check is Ready or Not applicable.
Access testSigning in to the authority's portal or channel as the signatory, and reaching the point where a report could be submitted, without sending one. An account that exists but has not been used is not tested.
Gap actionThe work that brings a check to Ready, with one owner, a due date and a status.
RN-nnThe rules of the Regulatory Notification Operating Procedure, RN-01 to RN-18. RD-nn are P09's reporting duties; CL-07 is P06's supplier notification clause; NR-02 is P12's registration duty.
EXAMPLEA worked example: a wholesale distributor with about 900 staff, three warehouses and an online ordering service that takes 60% of its orders. Its first check under the pack and its re-check a week later. Clear the EXAMPLE answers before use.

Framework References

Framework references

These references indicate relevance only and do not reproduce the text of any standard.

FrameworkReferenceSupported by
ISO/IEC 27001:2022Annex A 5.5 — Contact with authoritiesThe checklist as a whole: contacts with authorities identified, kept current and ready to use
NIST CSF 2.0RS.CO-02 — “Internal and external stakeholders are notified of incidents”The checklist as a whole: the people, channels and templates ready so external stakeholders are notified of incidents
NIS2 — Directive (EU) 2022/2555Article 23(1) — notify the CSIRT or competent authority, without undue delay, of any significant incident; where appropriate, notify the recipients of the services of significant incidents likely to adversely affect those servicesRC-04, RC-07 and RC-08: the authority, the channel and the people ready, so a significant incident can be notified without undue delay
NIS2 — Directive (EU) 2022/2555Article 23(4) — an early warning within 24 hours of becoming aware of a significant incident; an incident notification within 72 hours; an intermediate report on request; a final report not later than one month after the incident notification (or a progress report, then a final report within one month of handling, if still ongoing)RC-08, RC-11 and RC-12: the early warning, the incident notification and the final report can be drafted and submitted within their deadlines
DORA — Regulation (EU) 2022/2554Article 19(1) — report major ICT-related incidents to the relevant competent authorityRC-01 and RC-04, for financial entities: the competent authority for major ICT-related incidents named in the profile and the register
DORA — Delegated Regulation (EU) 2025/301Article 5 — initial notification within 4 hours of classifying the incident as major and no later than 24 hours after becoming aware of it; intermediate report within 72 hours of the initial notification; final report no later than one month after the latest intermediate reportRC-08 and RC-09, for financial entities: a decider and a signatory reachable within the initial notification's time limits
DORA — Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/302Article 1 — the Annex I template is used for the initial notification, the intermediate report and the final reportRC-11, for financial entities: the reports drafted on the Annex I template
DORA — Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/302Article 4 — reports go through the secure electronic channels the competent authority provides; an entity unable to use them informs the authority through other secure means agreed with it, and resubmits through the channel if requiredRC-04 and RC-06: the authority's secure channel recorded, and the other secure means agreed for when it cannot be used
DORA — Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/302Article 6 — an entity that has outsourced its reporting under DORA Article 19(5) informs its competent authority of the arrangement at the latest before the first notification, gives the third party’s name, contact details and identification code, and informs the authority when the outsourcing endsRC-16: where a third party reports for a financial entity, the authority told of the arrangement before the first notification
GDPR — Regulation (EU) 2016/679Article 33(1) — notify the supervisory authority “without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it”, unless the breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons; a later notification gives reasons for the delayRC-04, RC-08 and RC-11: a notification to the supervisory authority can be made within 72 hours of awareness
GDPR — Regulation (EU) 2016/679Article 56(1) — the supervisory authority of the main or single establishment of the controller or processor is competent to act as lead supervisory authority for its cross-border processing, without prejudice to Article 55Authorities and Channels sheet: the lead supervisory authority named for cross-border processing

Editions referenced: ISO/IEC 27001:2022 incl. Amd 1:2024; NIST CSF 2.0; Directive (EU) 2022/2555 (NIS2) and Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2690; Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR); Regulation (EU) 2022/2554 (DORA), Delegated Regulations (EU) 2024/1772 and 2025/301, Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/302

ISO/IEC 27001 references name the clause or control this document relates to. They do not say that meeting it meets any other framework's requirement.

Prepared by Zero One Cybersecurity · Published by CISO Times

CISO Times Resource Licence — Internal Use